21 07 2007

green army.

last week, was  a guest lecturer, talked about environmental protection, for military officers in quezon city.  it was my first to speak in front of hmmnn.. ‘men in uniform’, twas an enjoyable first.

the boys were both serious and fun, totally opposite of how military guys are portrayed on tv.  id say they really listened, looked really interested (asked a lot of questions) — well, probably caused they knew i handed over a set of questionnaire to their Head, for some sort of a 50-item objective exam (the lecture’s part of their schooling program).  lol.

Advertisements




13 07 2007

bataan.

was in bataan the whole day thursday for an environmental workshop.  we were invited to conduct a lecture for the people in limay, and so we went there, in full gear, and did our thing. 

i believe the workshop had been really productive, especially with the outputs (commitment and learnings) given by the people of limay.  they said they would start doing campaigns on proper waste management, and air and water management, for their children.

ansayasaya. 🙂





22 04 2007

musikahan!!!

yeaaaaaaaaahhhhh.. i just wanna scream!!! so damn happy our event was a success! grabeh, ang saya! as in all the hard work paid off, mygawsh.

the music festival we organized with ecap, lung center, and dimitri really went smooth.  the bands are great, even the weather was a bit cooperative.  lem’s guitar and barfly opened the concert, followed by lou bonnevie – galing niya, first time i ever heard her sing, hataw ang voice! paolo santos performed next, sayang alona was still at the poster event so she wasnt able to catch paolo perform.  he looks better in person, and could sing covers real well.

2dsc00010.jpg

2dsc00014.jpg 

the pinikpikan came next.. and man, they are artists. you could see it in the way they move, the way they sing, the way they dress, probably even in the way they breathe.  sexy pa magsayaw ng lead singer.

well, im biased about the akafellas…  i really like them ever since i saw them perform when they opened for mariah’s concert here in the phils.  and as usual, they’re sooo galing! they got a boombox effect na rin now. cool.

2orange-and-lemons_3.jpg

2brownman-revival_1.jpg

brownman revival… man, this group’s my fave. i love pinoy reggae, and yeah, brownman revival is pinoy reggae. sexy lead.  sexy hips. the way he gyrates. wow.  drools. hehehe.  although i have to say this other guy from the band is sexier — and taller.  drools once more. lol.

last performer was orange and lemons, never a fan but myohmy they got the coolest voice ever.  sadako-cool, as in from somewhere six feet under-cool.  they’re nice too. im beginning to love them. lol. must be the pinoy ako vibe.

2dsc00016.jpg

2moment-ni-iva.jpg 

***  the best thing about this bagathangin musikahan fest is having to shake hands with US Ambassador Kristie Kennie. Wow, she’s just sooooooooooooooooo nice, as in.  It’s like she has this glow that makes you wanna admire her a gazillion times more than you do when you havent seen her in person yet. She’s just so nice. And she’s pretty, like a model.  Man, i was so star-struck with her.  i love her na talaga.   Am so happy!





19 04 2007

too much…  to little… too late.

been sooo busy lately i forgot about this blog. the earth day thing is messing my calendar, but it’s all good, i guess.  well, it is.

 the musikahan we’ve been planning with LCP, ecap, and dimitri’s finally happening this sunday, thank goodness…  my designs have all been printed, cant wait to see the tarps on stage, and all over the venue.  there was supposed to be a tshirt thing, but lou had it canceled cause there’s not much time.  sayang, but it’s okay. she’s right anyway, no more time to have the shirts printed.

thought i wont be doing much on sunday since i already did my share — designed stuff and all, but i was wrong BIG TIME!  karen and i got assigned backstage, and it’s not rubbing elbows with the brownman revival (sayang no. 2) although i wish for luck to be on our side (and make it happen!!!!).

aside from the concert, the malacanang event was moved from the 30th to the 23rd. gawssssh, talk about cramming and probably getting menstrual cramps. lol.  good thing we’re done with the messages and the speeches. just one news release to go, and a script to revise.  all due tomorrow.

yeaah.  adrenalin overload.





3 04 2007

green

for all green-minded people out there, you might wanna check my new site, it’s www.greenphils.com .  am still trying to find my way around, especially since it has been over two years since i got my own domain [my brip (blog resting in peace) : ashtraymix.com hehehe].

it was actually kuya nerbie who convinced me to get back to blogging and get a domain, so convincing he gave it to me, as in free hahaha. bait ni kuya nerbie (sipsip mode).  i told him i told karla of his plan to make grabeh grabeh-ier in the near future.  and hmmnn, id like to think karla (and i) got senti.  miss the guys.

it’s april and it’s peak season for every environmentalist out there. we got lots of activities lined up, enough with the bagathangin, cause now, we’re too busy with this awarding for model lgus. time to award all environmental legislation-abiding communities.

hmmnn.. what else? im done watching “the secret”…  it’s a must-see.





23 03 2007

rock!

im soo not busy. dream on.  well, that’s basically what im wishing for right now. 

so what’s keepin my sched tight?  the fact that the International Earth Day’s coming. seriously.

we have a concert lined up (Bagathangin Musikahan2007) and the nationwide search for model barangays on waste management, not to mention a lot of intervals (read: gimmicks), and of course, my personal life.

yesterday, had the chance to meet rocker/artist ms. lou bonnevie (i think she’s Miss D’s sister) and this i have to say — she’s the hotter bonnevie. hehe.  she’s funny, down-to-earth, pretty, and really sexy.  miss elen contacted her cause of this concert nga that we would be having. was tasked to do the stage tarps, and the posters….  honestly, excited na ako. hihihi.





13 03 2007

earth jam.

there’s gonna be another round of earth jam this year, this time, it will be called Baga’t Hangin Musikahan 2007:  An Earth Day Celebration for Clean Air and Good Health where artists and environmentalists alike are to unite for Mother Earth.

This isnt the official poster yet, they’re still finalizing everything, as a matter of fact — but my boss asked me to draft two studies (and so i did).  This one and another. She picked the “colorful” one — which i actually dont like at all (I prefer black) — here’s the low res version of the design i prefer. 

bagathanginstudy1.jpg

am actually in a good mood right now.. am feeling the love.  im done with the logo design intended for this lawyer client, and am doing another one for this other manufacturer.  my client already got to see the first study and said she loved it — awwww — and am so relieved.  lol.